Canada · Public Sector Salary DisclosureEdition 2025
Ontario · 2025 · position

Director Financial Services

Every Director Financial Services on the Ontario Sunshine List — public-sector employees with this job title, their employers and total compensation.

People with this title5
Average compensation$174,630.00
Highest$202,954.56
Lowest$136,271.94
FIG. 03

Who employs the most Director Financial Servicess

Employers with the most people in this role, ranked by headcount.

#
Employer
People
Avg comp
Top comp
1
1
$202,955.00
$202,954.56
2
1
$191,875.00
$191,875.35
3
1
$189,078.00
$189,078.14
4
1
$152,970.00
$152,970.02
FIG. 04

Every Director Financial Services on the list

Open any row for the full salary history of that person.

RankName & PositionEmployerYearCompensationBenefits
1Jonathan Sweet
Director Financial Services
City Of Ottawa – Police Services
City Of Ottawa – Police Services2025$196,741$6,213
2Shelley Hesmer
Director Financial Services
City Of Hamilton
City Of Hamilton2025$189,761$2,114
3Melissa Brindley
Director Financial Services
City Of Windsor
City Of Windsor2025$188,352$726
4Laura Boissonneault
Director Financial Services
The Corporation of the City of North Bay
The Corporation of the City of North Bay2025$151,614$1,356
5Matthew Paquette
Director Financial Services
Sault College Of Applied Arts and Technology
Sault College Of Applied Arts and Technology2025$135,900$372
FIG. 04

Common questions

About Director Financial Services pay on the Ontario Sunshine List.

What is the average Director Financial Services salary in Ontario?

The average total compensation for a Director Financial Services on the Ontario Sunshine List is $174,630.00, based on 5 people in the role in 2025.

What is the highest Director Financial Services salary in Ontario?

The highest-paid Director Financial Services on the Ontario Sunshine List earned $202,954.56 in total compensation. The lowest in the disclosure earned $136,271.94.

How many Director Financial Servicess are on the Ontario Sunshine List?

5 people with the job title Director Financial Services appear on the Ontario Sunshine List for 2025.

Which employer pays Director Financial Servicess the most?

City Of Ottawa – Police Services employs the most Director Financial Servicess on the list (1), with an average compensation of $202,955.00 and a top earner at $202,954.56.