Canada · Public Sector Salary DisclosureEdition 2025
Ontario · 2025 · position

Professor / Department Chair

Every Professor / Department Chair on the Ontario Sunshine List — public-sector employees with this job title, their employers and total compensation.

People with this title22
Average compensation$224,581.00
Highest$254,887.04
Lowest$127,266.31
FIG. 02

How pay is distributed

Where the 22 Professor / Department Chairs on the list actually sit — not just the average. Bars show how many people fall in each pay band.

Q1MedianQ3$127K$255K
Median $228,671Middle 50%: $218,354–$238,843
FIG. 03

Who employs the most Professor / Department Chairs

Employers with the most people in this role, ranked by headcount.

#
Employer
People
Avg comp
Top comp
1
22
$224,581.00
$254,887.04
FIG. 04

Every Professor / Department Chair on the list

Open any row for the full salary history of that person.

RankName & PositionEmployerYearCompensationBenefits
1William Michael Farmer
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$254,413$474
2Mel Rutherford
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$247,572$517
3Alison Sills
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$245,887$517
4Ana Regina Campos
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$242,245$474
5Hatem Zurob
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$239,123$517
6Mohamed Bakr
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$238,476$517
7Richard Paige
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$237,876$517
8Giuseppe Melacini
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$235,605$517
9Paula Gardner
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$234,770$517
10Bartosz Protas
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$234,748$517
11Susanna O'Brien
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$229,668$517
12Steven Bray
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$226,640$517
13Tina Fetner
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$226,473$517
14Rong Zheng
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$221,057$517
15Christina Baade
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$219,047$517
16Peter Graefe
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$218,696$517
17Megan Armstrong
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$217,550$517
18Tristan Carter
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$215,367$517
19Ben Evans
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$210,876$517
20Sarah Symons
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$210,392$517
21Karen Robson
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$196,253$517
22Peter Walmsley
Professor / Department Chair
McMaster University
McMaster University2025$126,476$790
FIG. 04

Common questions

About Professor / Department Chair pay on the Ontario Sunshine List.

What is the average Professor / Department Chair salary in Ontario?

The average total compensation for a Professor / Department Chair on the Ontario Sunshine List is $224,581.00, based on 22 people in the role in 2025.

What is the highest Professor / Department Chair salary in Ontario?

The highest-paid Professor / Department Chair on the Ontario Sunshine List earned $254,887.04 in total compensation. The lowest in the disclosure earned $127,266.31.

How many Professor / Department Chairs are on the Ontario Sunshine List?

22 people with the job title Professor / Department Chair appear on the Ontario Sunshine List for 2025.

Which employer pays Professor / Department Chairs the most?

McMaster University employs the most Professor / Department Chairs on the list (22), with an average compensation of $224,581.00 and a top earner at $254,887.04.