Canada · Public Sector Salary DisclosureEdition 2025
Ontario · 2025 · position

Program Specialist

Every Program Specialist on the Ontario Sunshine List — public-sector employees with this job title, their employers and total compensation.

People with this title45
Average compensation$121,715.00
Highest$169,453.37
Lowest$101,228.34
FIG. 02

How pay is distributed

Where the 45 Program Specialists on the list actually sit — not just the average. Bars show how many people fall in each pay band.

Q1MedianQ3$101K$169K
Median $118,288Middle 50%: $107,191–$134,384
FIG. 03

Who employs the most Program Specialists

Employers with the most people in this role, ranked by headcount.

#
Employer
People
Avg comp
Top comp
1
19
$127,719.00
$169,453.37
2
13
$126,512.00
$139,106.84
4
3
$101,773.00
$102,267.60
5
2
$107,656.00
$109,442.88
6
1
$146,233.00
$146,232.82
7
1
$108,762.00
$108,761.89
8
1
$104,559.00
$104,558.68
10
1
$102,251.00
$102,250.63
FIG. 04

Every Program Specialist on the list

Open any row for the full salary history of that person.

RankName & PositionEmployerYearCompensationBenefits
1Clayton Seymour
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$169,208$245
2Jordan Froese
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$163,743$249
3Ian Kenn
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$145,998$2,505
4Scott Burgess
Program Specialist
Energy and Mines
Energy and Mines2025$146,069$164
5Dale Moore
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$141,362$249
6Jonathan Mercier
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$140,210$249
7Lyne Duchesne
Program Specialist
Long-Term Care
Long-Term Care2025$138,960$147
8Wing Yee Sun
Program Specialist
Long-Term Care
Long-Term Care2025$137,800$249
9Chad Harvey
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$137,730$249
10Ryan Goodmurphy
Program Specialist
Long-Term Care
Long-Term Care2025$136,741$196
11Andrew Bak
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$134,364$245
12Christine Louca
Program Specialist
Long-Term Care
Long-Term Care2025$134,140$244
13Saran Daniel
Program Specialist
Long-Term Care
Long-Term Care2025$128,911$147
14Praveena Sittampalam
Program Specialist
Long-Term Care
Long-Term Care2025$128,702$255
15Andrea Dimenna
Program Specialist
Long-Term Care
Long-Term Care2025$128,129$147
16Margot Lyle
Program Specialist
Long-Term Care
Long-Term Care2025$128,129$147
17Melissa Hamilton
Program Specialist
Long-Term Care
Long-Term Care2025$126,885$147
18Amy Page
Program Specialist
Long-Term Care
Long-Term Care2025$126,707$147
19Kevin Schooler
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$123,102$249
20Christopher Pearman
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$121,943$249
21James Campbell
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$121,880$228
22David Tiller
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$120,164$249
23Brent Sterling
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$118,039$249
24Vincent Liu
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$117,278$249
25Brad Welyki
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$116,872$249
26Robert King
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$116,832$243
27Jonathan Samson
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$114,054$212
28Rebecca Lepore
Program Specialist
Long-Term Care
Long-Term Care2025$112,711$129
29Twyla Berube
Program Specialist
Board Of Health For The Northwestern Health Unit
Board Of Health For The Northwestern Health Unit2025$109,264$434
30Lori Talling
Program Specialist
Regional Municipality Of Durham
Regional Municipality Of Durham2025$108,737$706
31Robert Mcewan
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$108,990$200
32Melissa Turner
Program Specialist
Emergency Preparedness and Response
Emergency Preparedness and Response2025$108,628$134
33Margaret Eh Beamish
Program Specialist
Long-Term Care
Long-Term Care2025$107,462$229
34Paola Meyer
Program Specialist
Long-Term Care
Long-Term Care2025$106,967$223
35Cora Macrae
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$106,534$219
36Agnes Kennedy
Program Specialist
Regional Municipality Of Durham
Regional Municipality Of Durham2025$105,269$601
37Chelsey Barker
Program Specialist
Board Of Health For The Northwestern Health Unit
Board Of Health For The Northwestern Health Unit2025$104,691$426
38Jessica Hill
Program Specialist
Board Of Health For The Northwestern Health Unit
Board Of Health For The Northwestern Health Unit2025$104,174$421
39Rheanna Leckie
Program Specialist
Natural Resources
Natural Resources2025$104,337$222
40Prithee Dassagne
Program Specialist
Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade
Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade2025$103,824$216
41Joan Harper
Program Specialist
Canadian Institute For Health Info
Canadian Institute For Health Info2025$101,970$298
42Rachel Hollingsworth
Program Specialist
Regional Municipality Of Niagara
Regional Municipality Of Niagara2025$102,057$193
43Elizabeth Brandes
Program Specialist
Canadian Institute For Health Info
Canadian Institute For Health Info2025$101,524$299
44Simon Ethier
Program Specialist
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$101,552$218
45Phoebe Man Hin Cheng
Program Specialist
Canadian Institute For Health Info
Canadian Institute For Health Info2025$100,931$298
FIG. 04

Common questions

About Program Specialist pay on the Ontario Sunshine List.

What is the average Program Specialist salary in Ontario?

The average total compensation for a Program Specialist on the Ontario Sunshine List is $121,715.00, based on 45 people in the role in 2025.

What is the highest Program Specialist salary in Ontario?

The highest-paid Program Specialist on the Ontario Sunshine List earned $169,453.37 in total compensation. The lowest in the disclosure earned $101,228.34.

How many Program Specialists are on the Ontario Sunshine List?

45 people with the job title Program Specialist appear on the Ontario Sunshine List for 2025.

Which employer pays Program Specialists the most?

Solicitor General employs the most Program Specialists on the list (19), with an average compensation of $127,719.00 and a top earner at $169,453.37.