Canada · Public Sector Salary DisclosureEdition 2025
Ontario · 2025 · position

Registered Practical Nurse

Every Registered Practical Nurse on the Ontario Sunshine List — public-sector employees with this job title, their employers and total compensation.

People with this title959
Average compensation$113,581.00
Highest$218,872.00
Lowest$100,055.60
FIG. 02

How pay is distributed

Where the 959 Registered Practical Nurses on the list actually sit — not just the average. Bars show how many people fall in each pay band.

Q1MedianQ3$120K$219K
Median $130,184Middle 50%: $124,590–$141,661
FIG. 03

Who employs the most Registered Practical Nurses

Employers with the most people in this role, ranked by headcount.

#
Employer
People
Avg comp
Top comp
1
19
$133,454.00
$169,557.72
2
14
$153,164.00
$193,498.73
3
11
$137,728.00
$156,900.23
4
11
$130,689.00
$149,529.61
5
9
$138,959.00
$165,049.98
6
9
$137,667.00
$165,978.84
7
8
$132,816.00
$188,028.73
8
5
$137,923.00
$166,456.92
9
5
$134,072.00
$164,476.76
10
5
$134,021.00
$142,831.93
FIG. 04

Every Registered Practical Nurse on the list

Open any row for the full salary history of that person.

RankName & PositionEmployerYearCompensationBenefits
1Ronald Kapalu
Registered Practical Nurse
Weeneebayko Area Health Authority
Weeneebayko Area Health Authority2025$211,269$7,603
2Kimberly Mostrey
Registered Practical Nurse
County Of Huron
County Of Huron2025$199,833$586
3Hafsa Elamin
Registered Practical Nurse
Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care
Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care2025$193,363$136
4Mark Owusu
Registered Practical Nurse
Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care
Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care2025$190,977$136
5Jeff Bradley
Registered Practical Nurse
Hamilton Health Sciences
Hamilton Health Sciences2025$188,029
6Cecilia Ocampo Sunga
Registered Practical Nurse
Baycrest Hospital
Baycrest Hospital2025$173,688$285
7Kenneth Nwigwe
Registered Practical Nurse
Baycrest Hospital
Baycrest Hospital2025$171,849
8Esah Nooristani
Registered Practical Nurse
Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care
Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care2025$169,993$132
9Lin Guo
Registered Practical Nurse
City Of Toronto
City Of Toronto2025$169,057$501
10Israel Ukwuji
Registered Practical Nurse
Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care
Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care2025$169,555
11Jennifer Sladek
Registered Practical Nurse
Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care
Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care2025$168,282$131
12Evelyn Lozon
Registered Practical Nurse
City Of Toronto
City Of Toronto2025$167,513$501
13Ravindra Jodha
Registered Practical Nurse
Regional Municipality Of Halton
Regional Municipality Of Halton2025$166,043$414
14Erica Stevenson
Registered Practical Nurse
St. Joseph's Care Group
St. Joseph's Care Group2025$165,979
15Maria Kohistani
Registered Practical Nurse
Waterloo Regional Health Network
Waterloo Regional Health Network2025$164,825$225
16Joanna Halizak
Registered Practical Nurse
St. Joseph's Healthcare Hamilton
St. Joseph's Healthcare Hamilton2025$164,322$154
17Don Bullock
Registered Practical Nurse
Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care
Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care2025$162,008
18Tanya Tracey
Registered Practical Nurse
Waterloo Regional Health Network
Waterloo Regional Health Network2025$160,279$226
19Chigbundu Agbagbue
Registered Practical Nurse
Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care
Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care2025$158,316
20Victoria Ocansey
Registered Practical Nurse
University Health Network
University Health Network2025$156,547$354
21Mahendran Sivalingam
Registered Practical Nurse
University Health Network
University Health Network2025$155,555
22Sherryann Singh
Registered Practical Nurse
Scarborough Health Network
Scarborough Health Network2025$154,650
23Myrna Linggon
Registered Practical Nurse
Weeneebayko Area Health Authority
Weeneebayko Area Health Authority2025$129,740$23,827
24Prashanth Dasari
Registered Practical Nurse
Wiigwas Elder And Senior Care
Wiigwas Elder And Senior Care2025$153,561
25Vijayarathy Balamurughan
Registered Practical Nurse
Lakeridge Health
Lakeridge Health2025$152,967$325
26Aimee Ball
Registered Practical Nurse
Cambridge Memorial Hospital
Cambridge Memorial Hospital2025$151,673
27Puneet Kaur
Registered Practical Nurse
Waterloo Regional Health Network
Waterloo Regional Health Network2025$150,430$459
28Beverley Henry-Williams
Registered Practical Nurse
City Of Toronto
City Of Toronto2025$150,123$501
29Tadiwa Gurajena
Registered Practical Nurse
St. Joseph's Care Group
St. Joseph's Care Group2025$150,593
30Hibaaq Ali
Registered Practical Nurse
University Health Network
University Health Network2025$150,567$2
31Gurpreet Kler
Registered Practical Nurse
Brant Community Healthcare System
Brant Community Healthcare System2025$150,147$361
32Cheryl Graham
Registered Practical Nurse
Scarborough Health Network
Scarborough Health Network2025$149,866$222
33Sobhan Sajadifar
Registered Practical Nurse
Southlake Health
Southlake Health2025$149,279$251
34Shannon Veltri
Registered Practical Nurse
Joseph Brant Hospital
Joseph Brant Hospital2025$148,761$334
35Mary Fry-Nartey
Registered Practical Nurse
University Health Network
University Health Network2025$148,494$354
36Rochelle Korz
Registered Practical Nurse
Solicitor General
Solicitor General2025$148,418$158
37Ceceile Ross-Tate
Registered Practical Nurse
Cambridge Memorial Hospital
Cambridge Memorial Hospital2025$147,912$452
38Julian Kiwanuka
Registered Practical Nurse
Southlake Health
Southlake Health2025$147,409$252
39Austin Asong
Registered Practical Nurse
University Health Network
University Health Network2025$147,301$354
40Maria Stanchak
Registered Practical Nurse
Quinte Health
Quinte Health2025$147,123
41Denise Hollinger
Registered Practical Nurse
Cambridge Memorial Hospital
Cambridge Memorial Hospital2025$146,488$452
42Ranjeet Gebi
Registered Practical Nurse
Regional Municipality Of Halton
Regional Municipality Of Halton2025$146,466$414
43Harpreet Kaur Dhaliwal
Registered Practical Nurse
City Of Greater Sudbury
City Of Greater Sudbury2025$145,387$309
44Nancy Roy
Registered Practical Nurse
St. Joseph's Continuing Care Centre Of Sudbury
St. Joseph's Continuing Care Centre Of Sudbury2025$145,035$196
45Sarah Marchildon
Registered Practical Nurse
Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care
Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care2025$144,878$134
46Marsha Feeney
Registered Practical Nurse
St. Joseph's Health Care London
St. Joseph's Health Care London2025$144,374$410
47Babatunde Ayodele Lasore
Registered Practical Nurse
County Of Simcoe
County Of Simcoe2025$142,761$560
48Curtis Thompson
Registered Practical Nurse
Providence Care Centre
Providence Care Centre2025$142,720$112
49Kefilwe Bailot
Registered Practical Nurse
St. Joseph's Care Group
St. Joseph's Care Group2025$142,251$321
50Angela Damianakos
Registered Practical Nurse
St. Joseph's Care Group
St. Joseph's Care Group2025$141,857$396

Page 1 of 4 (959 total)

FIG. 04

Common questions

About Registered Practical Nurse pay on the Ontario Sunshine List.

What is the average Registered Practical Nurse salary in Ontario?

The average total compensation for a Registered Practical Nurse on the Ontario Sunshine List is $113,581.00, based on 959 people in the role in 2025.

What is the highest Registered Practical Nurse salary in Ontario?

The highest-paid Registered Practical Nurse on the Ontario Sunshine List earned $218,872.00 in total compensation. The lowest in the disclosure earned $100,055.60.

How many Registered Practical Nurses are on the Ontario Sunshine List?

959 people with the job title Registered Practical Nurse appear on the Ontario Sunshine List for 2025.

Which employer pays Registered Practical Nurses the most?

City Of Toronto employs the most Registered Practical Nurses on the list (19), with an average compensation of $133,454.00 and a top earner at $169,557.72.